OptiFiber® Pro OTDR Family (Fluke Networks)

Designed for Enterprise, Datacenter, Outside Plant and PON Fiber

As fiber networks evolve, the need to test in more locations has increased. OTDRs are now needed for:

  • FTTx
  • Enterprise
  • OSP
  • PON
  • POLAN

Many OTDRs designed for fiber troubleshooting are designed for carrier and contain cumbersome and complicated features. The OptiFiber Pro OTDR family is the first class of OTDRs that is built with features and usability for both the enterprise network engineers, and cable installers working in both enterprise and OSP environments.

Description

Key OptiFiber Pro OTDR specifications

Wavelengths

850 nm +/- 10 nm
1300 nm +35/-15 nm

1310 nm +/- 25 nm
1550 nm +/- 30 nm

850 nm +/- 10 nm
1300 nm +35/-15 nm
1310 nm +/- 25 nm
1550 nm +/- 30 nm

Compatible fiber types

50/125 µm
62.5/125 µm

Singlemode

50/125 µm
62.5/125 µm
Singlemode

Event dead zone 1

850 nm: 0.5 m typical
1300 nm: 0.7 m typical

1310 nm: 0.6 m typical
1550 nm: 0.6 m typical

850 nm: 0.5 m typical
1300 nm: 0.7 m typical
1310 nm: 0.6 m typical
1550 nm: 0.6 m typical

Attenuation dead zone 2

850 nm: 2.5 m typical
1300 nm: 4.5 m typical

1310 nm: 3.6 m typical
1550 nm: 3.7 m typical

850 nm: 2.5 m typical
1300 nm: 4.5 m typical
1310 nm: 3.6 m typical
1550 nm: 3.7 m typical

Dynamic range 3, 5, 6

850 nm: 28 dB typical
1300 nm: 30 dB typical

1310 nm: 32 dB typical
1550 nm: 30 dB typical

850 nm: 28 dB typical
1300 nm: 30 dB typical
1310 nm: 32 dB typical
1550 nm: 30 dB typical

Max distance range setting

  • 260 km
  • 260 km
  • 260 km

Max distance range setting

  • 40 km
  • 130 km
  • MM: 40 km
  • SM: 130 km

Distance measurement range 4, 5, 7, 8, 9, 10

850 nm: 9 km
1300 nm: 35 km

1310 nm: 80 km
1550 nm: 130 km

850 nm: 9 km
1300 nm: 35 km
1310 nm: 80 km
1550 nm: 130 km

Reflectance range 4, 5

850 nm: -14 dB to -57 dB (typical)
1300 nm: -14 dB to -62 dB (typical)

1310 nm: -14 dB to -65 dB (typical)
1550 nm: -14 dB to -65 dB (typical)

850 nm: -14 dB to -57 dB (typical)
1300 nm: -14 dB to -62 dB (typical)
1310 nm: -14 dB to -65dB (typical)
1550 nm: -14 dB to -65 dB (typical)

Sample resolution

  • 3 cm to 400 cm
  • 3 cm to 400 cm
  • 3 cm to 400 cm

Pulse widths (nominal)

850 nm: 3, 5, 20, 40, 200 ns
1300 nm: 3, 5, 20, 40, 200, 1000 ns

1310/1550 nm: 3, 10, 30, 100, 300, 1000, 3000, 10000, 20000 ns

850 nm: 3, 5, 20, 40, 200 ns
1300 nm: 3, 5, 20, 40, 200, 1000 ns
1310/1550 nm: 3, 10, 30, 100, 300, 1000, 3000, 10000, 20000 ns

Test time (per wavelength)

Auto setting: 5 sec (typical)
Quick test setting: 2 sec (typical)
Best resolution setting: 2 to 180 sec
FaultMap setting: 2 sec (typical), 180 sec (max)
DataCenter OTDR setting: 1 sec (typical at 850 nm), 7 sec (max)
Manual setting: 3, 5, 10, 20, 40, 60, 90, 120, 180 sec

Auto setting: 10 sec (typical)
Quick test setting: 5 sec (typical)
Best resolution setting: 5 to 180 sec
FaultMap setting: 10 sec (typical), 180 sec (max)
DataCenter OTDR setting: 20 sec (typical), 40 sec (max)
Manual setting: 3, 5, 10, 20, 40, 60, 90, 120, 180 sec

Auto setting
MM – 5 sec (typical)
SM – 10 sec (typical)

Auto setting
MM – 5 sec (typical)
SM – 10 sec (typical)

Quick test setting
MM – 2 sec (typical)
SM – 5 sec (typical)

Best resolution setting
MM – 2 to 180 sec M
SM – 5 to 180 sec

FaultMap setting
MM – 2 sec (typical), MM – 180 sec (max)
SM – 10 sec (typical), SM – 180 sec (max)

DataCenter OTDR setting
MM – 1 sec (typical at 850 nm) MM – 7 sec (max)
SM – 20 sec (typical) SM – 40 sec (max)

Manual setting
-3, 5, 10, 20, 40, 60, 90, 120, 180 sec SM – 3, 5, 10, 20, 40, 60, 90, 120, 180 sec

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “OptiFiber® Pro OTDR Family (Fluke Networks)”

Your email address will not be published.